Requirements and visa policies of tesol jobs in China

0

Many foreigners want to do tesol jobs in China. But they are always not familiar the requirements and visa policies of tesol jobs.
Requirements of tesol jobs:

a. Native speakers from the US, the UK, Australia, Canada, New Zealand and Ireland. South African and European teachers with clear pronunciation are also welcomed in some schools. For European teachers, if you have got a degree in English speaking countries, that would be highly preferred.
bachelor degree and above

b. 120h tesol/tefl certification is preferred. If you don’t have it, that’s also ok for many schools.

c. Full time English teaching experience is preferred. Most schools pay much attention to the teaching experience.

d. If you hold a teaching license from your country, that’s very welcomed in public and international schools.

Visa policies of tesol jobs in China
Recently, there is a new policy for visa. To get the working visa in China, most schools require the teachers to authenticate their degrees in the Chinese embassy of the country where they got the diploma. Suppose, you are an American living in Thailand now. You studied your degree in America. You can go to the Chinese embassy in Thailand to authenticate the degree. You need to go to the Chinese embassy in America. However, you don’t need to do that in person. You can ask your families or an agency to do that for you. The good news is that for some schools, you can do the authentication in China, which makes it much easier for those foreigners who are not in their country at present. In the future, this policy will be more flexible.

There is anoth good thing about visa. Before, if you hold a tourist visa or business visa in China and you want to get a working visa, you need to go to Hong Kong, or even fly back to your home country to apply for it. It costs a lot of time, money and efforts. But now in cities like Beijing and Shanghai, you can transfer it to a working visa without going to Hong Kong, just in local. And Shaghai requires fewer documents to apply for working visa. It’s also a large modern city, so this can be a good choice if you don’t want to prepare many documents.

相关博客